CLA-2-90:R:N4:114 816020

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Water Tower Park
1099 Jay Street, BLDG C-5
PO Box 22670
Rochester, NY 146692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Fresnel Lenses from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated October 19, 1995, on behalf of Detection Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic fresnel lenses.

The plastic injection molded fresnel lenses are used in passive infrared sensing intrusion alarms. The fresnel lenses gather infrared energy radiated from an intruder and direct it to an infrared sensor. The lenses also act as a visible light filter. The part numbers for the fresnel lenses are 28881B and 28882B.

The applicable subheading for the plastic fresnel lenses will be 9001.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, unmounted; other, lenses. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time

this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division